The industrial applications of Zinc Stearate is a long list. And it shows hwy Elchemy is aiming to maintain its top position in the manufacturing of Zinc Stearate.
Zinc DiStearate; Zinc Octadecanoate
Soft white powder
120 to 130 °C
Solubility in Water
Slight fatty acid smell
Zinc stearate used as an activator in rubber vulcanisation process because zinc has a beneficial effect on reaction of sulphur with polyolefin.
Zinc stearate acts as a lubricant and thickener in cosmetics. Also improve the final appearance of the products.
Due to its great transparent and dispersal and water repellent properties it is used to paint and varnish and plastic industry.
Rising demand of material in plastic industries and cosmetics industries will make the Zinc stearate market reach at $1.2 billion by 2026, after growing at a CAGR of 3.6% during 2022-2026.
Zinc stearate powder grade Zinc stearate granule grade
Elchemy deals in the Indian origin of Zinc stearates.
Elchemy International offers the below range of packaging for Zinc Chloride. 25 kg small bags, 500 Kg & 1000 Kg Super sacks
Zinc stearate can be stored in tightly closed containers and should be placed at dry and well ventilated place.It can be stable at Dry and cool places.
P-4000 Calcium Stearate is used as a lubricant in the shell molding process to make resin-coated sand for metal casting. In the rubber industry, zinc stearate prevents sticking between raw rubber sheets and is a mold release.
A white amorphous powder, zinc stearate, with a minimum melting point of 110 °C. It dissolves in ethanol, benzene, and toluene; It is insoluble in ketones, water, and esters; Mineral acids that are diluted can partially dissolve it.How do you dissolve zinc stearate?
Zinc stearate is a powder that is white and hydrophobic. It has a slight, distinctive odor. Mp: 130 °C. Density: 1.1 g cm-3. Diethyl ether, water, and ethyl alcohol do not dissolve it.
Zinc stearate is a Non-toxic substance.
In the plastics, polyolefin, polystyrene, and rubber industries, zinc stearate is frequently utilized as a lubricant, heat stabilizer, and release agent. Zinc Stearate is likewise used as a sanding added substance in wood coatings (enamels). Zinc stearate is used as a thickener and lubricant to improve texture in cosmetics.