is currently regulated as a preservative in rinse-off products (excluding oral hygiene products) in a concentration up to 0.5% in general and up to 1.0% in hair products
Zinc pyrithione; Zinc Pyrithione
240.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
350.20 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est)
Solubility in Water
0.000091 mmHg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
330.00 °F. TCC ( 165.60 °C. ) (est)
Zinc pyrithione shampoo is found in many common anti-dandruff shampoos....Zinc pyrithione shampooApply to wet scalp.Work into a lather.Let it sit on your scalp for a minute.Rinse thoroughly.
The shampoo zinc pyrithione (ZPT) market was estimated at around USD 106.8 million in 2021, growing at a CAGR of nearly 3.9% during 2022-2030.