What Is Triclosan? Triclosan is an ingredient added to many consumer products intended to reduce or prevent bacterial contamination. It is added to some antibacterial soaps and body washes, toothpastes, and some cosmetics—products regulated by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
white powdered solid
Solubility in Water
In almost all cases, the coefficients of variation for experimental solubility were smaller than 2.0 %. It may be observed that the highest solubility value in mole fraction for TS was obtained in pure EtOH at 313.15 K whereas the lowest value was found in ROH at 293.15 K
Vapor pressure (20°C) 4 ´ 10-6 mm Hg. pKa 7.9.
What are the benefits of triclosan in soap?About triclosanacts as a preservative.helps to prevent odours.can kill or remove bacteria.stops the growth of bacteria, fungus and mildew.
According to the study, The Triclosan Market was estimated at USD 68.5 Million in 2021 and is anticipated to reach around USD 112.1 Million by 2030, growing at a CAGR of roughly 5.8% between 2023 and 2030. Triclosan is a polychloro phenoxy phenol, an aromatic compound that acts as an antibacterial and antifungal agent.