Stearic acid is a saturated monobasic acid with 18 carbon-chain lengths. It is synthesized by the hydrolysis of animal fat or from hydrogenation of cottonseed or vegetable oil. Commercial stearic acid is a mixture of stearic acid with palmitic and myristic acid.
Octadecanoic acid or Stearophanic acid
Solubility in Water
1 mmHg @174 °C
195 °C / 384.8
Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Stearate soap, such as sodium stearate, could be made from stearic acid but instead are usually produced by saponification of stearic acid-containing triglycerides.
The Global Stearic Acid Market accounted for USD 8.75 Billion in 2020 and is expected to reach USD 11.64 Billion by 2028, growing at a CAGR of around 3.6% between 2021 and 2028.
Technical Grade, Commercial Grade