Coconut diethanolamide (aka cocamide DEA) is extracted from coconut oil, and is used as a foaming and emulsifying agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
It is a thick, waxy white material
0.99 g/cm3 at 20 °C
Solubility in Water
5.3 mmHg at 73°F
faint coconut odor
CDEA is typically used as a foaming agent in shampoos, hand soaps, and bath products. Additionally, it has an application in various types of cosmetics as an emulsifying agent; and in detergents – such as dishwashing liquid – as a foaming agent. Coconut DEA features good stabilizing properties.
The Coconut Fatty Acid Diethanolamide Market Size is expected to 2021 to 2030, at a CAGR of 5.5% during the forecast period