An ester derived from isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid, isopropyl palmitate is used in many industrial processes as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer and anti-static agent. Acme-Hardesty manufactures a vegetable-based isopropyl palmitate containing a minimum 90 percent C16 esters.
ISOPROPYL PALMITATE. 142-91-6. Isopropyl hexadecanoate. Hexadecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester. Isopalm.
colorless, almost odorless, liquid.
13.5 °C (56.3 °F; 286.6 K)
300°C (760 mmHg)
Solubility in Water
Water solubility is also very low.
5.59X10-5 mm Hg at 25 °C(4)
Isopropyl palmitate is used as a physical stabilizer in antiperspirant sticks and roll-ons. It also functions as an emollient, emulsifier, film former, spreader, and solvent in creams, lotions, and eye makeup. It is also used in lipsticks, alcohol hair lotions and aftershaves.
The global isopropyl palmitate market is expected to grow from USD 1.02 Billion in 2022 to USD 1.48 Billion by 2030, at a CAGR of 4.5% from 2022 to 2030. The growth of the global isopropyl palmitate market can be attributed to the increasing demand for isopropyl palmitate in various applications, such as pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food & beverages.