It is the ester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid.
Ethylene glycol distearate; Ethylene distearate; Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate
white to cream-colored waxy solid.
632.8±28.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Solubility in Water
0.0±1.9 mmHg at 25°C
Ethylene Glycol Distearate is often used in products like shampoos, shower gels, cleansers, handwashes and creams. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, a conditioning agent, opacifying agent and a thickening agent.
The global Ethylene Glycol Distearate (EGDS) market was valued at USD million in 2022 and is anticipated to reach USD million by 2029