Cocamide MEA, or cocamide monoethanolamine, is a solid, off-white to tan compound, often sold in flaked form. The solid melts to yield a pale yellow viscous clear liquid. It is a mixture of fatty acid amides which is produced from the fatty acids in coconut oil when reacted with ethanolamine.
Amides, C8-18 and C18-unsatd., N-(hydroxyethyl)
Solubility in Water
Claims. Foaming Agents. foam booster.Product Status. COMMERCIAL.Applications/ Recommended for. Toiletries (Shower & Bath, Oral care...) > Shaving > Shaving creams. Hair care (Shampoos, Conditioners & Styling) > Shampoos.